“Plow do you see the proposed $200,000,000 pulp mill in the Connecticut River Valley benefiting the State of New Hampshire?”
[…] Commissioner Gilman testified that he did not consult with the advisory board on the pulp mill since he interpreted the requirements of RSA 12-A:2 as requiring such consultation only on administrative changes or realignment of functions within the department. Because the attraction of industry to the State is a duty specifically assigned to the department by RSA 12-A:l-c, the determination to assist in the location in the State of a specific company was not a matter of general “policy” contemplated by RSA 12-A:2.
The commissioner’s interpretation of the statute is correct and agrees with the direction to the commissioner contained in RSA 12-A:2 which states: “The commissioner shall consult with the advisory commission prior to the establishment of general and divisional departmental policy.” Obviously a commission with a mandate by statute of four meetings a year (RSA 12-A:6) is not intended as a consultation commission to deal with “the actual operation” of the division (See RSA 12-A:2) such as decisions on the assistance to be offered individual companies.
IV.