“Plow do you see the proposed $200,000,000 pulp mill in the Connecticut River Valley benefiting the State of New Hampshire?”
[…] Consideration of the plaintiff’s first amendment claim must be in the light of the statutes applicable to his duties and the events, as found by the Governor and Council, which preceded the public statement of the plaintiff on June 18, 1975. Since the facts found by the Governor and Council are supported by evidence and are not unreasonable or arbitrary, we are limited to a determination of whether on the facts found plaintiff could legally be dismissed. *457Quinn v. Concord, 108 N.H. 242, 233 A.2d 106 (1967).
RSA 12-A:l-c enumerates certain powers and duties of the department of resources and economic development. Among them is “the power and duty to plan and conduct a program of information and publicity to attract. . . industrial concerns . . . from outside the state to the state of New Hampshire, and also to encourage, coordinate, and participate in the efforts of other public and private organizations or groups of citizens in order to publicize the facilities, industrial advantages and other attractions of the state for the same purposes.” Within the department, the responsibility for carrying out the statutory duties of the department concerning industry rests with the division of economic development.
RSA 12-A:2 provides in pertinent part that “[directors of departmental divisions shall be subject to the supervisory authority of the commissioner, which authority shall include power to establish department and divisional policy as well as to control the actual operations of the department and all divisions therein.”