dissenting.
[…] This is a valuable right for a defendant in all criminal causes and should not be curtailed by court decisions which place unwarranted restrictions and/or limitations thereupon.
I am personally convinced that the right to a jury trial is one of the most important rights that are available to a defendant in criminal law jurisprudence.
I am further convinced that Section 15 of Article 1, the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution, has set forth this right in explicit terms. “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency... ” (emphasis added).