In support of his assertion of improper motivation for the attorney fee award, in his amended brief the husband cites comments by the trial court during its oral ruling at the May 5, 2009 hearing; but the statements do not reveal sexism, gender bias, or displeasure about the lack of a settlement on the part of the trial court, resulting in its rejection of the husband’s claim for alimony or in making its award of attorney fees.
OCGA § 19-6-2 states in relevant part:
(a) The grant of attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, *503divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be:
(1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to he allowed against either party;...