delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The theory of this ruling was that, the activity in question being, in the Court’s opinion, proprietary, the quoted statutory exemption from liability conflicted with Art. I, Sec. 13 of the State Constitution (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, * * * shall have remedy by due course of law”), Art. I, Sec. 19 of the same (Due Process) and the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.