City of Corsicana v. Wren
[…] An earlier Texas airport statute did expressly purport to exempt cities from liability for negligence in the operation of an airport.4 The El Paso Court of Civil Appeals held that statute *216to be unconstitutional.5 The majority expressly declines to follow that opinion, and in effect, overrules it on this point. But there are other opinions by this Court which strike down legislative declarations of immunity under the provisions of the Due Processes Clauses and under Section 13 of Article I of the Texas Bill of Rights that:

“* * * every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”

The cases say that if a right or remedy existed at. common-law, the legislature cannot absolutely abolish that cause of action and deprive the citizen of his right or remedy.6 The Workmen’s

Compensation Act was upheld though it took away the workman’s common law action for negligence.