RM v. Baxter Ex Rel. TM
[…] RM v. Baxter Ex Rel. TM

SAYLOR, Justice,

dissenting:

As the majority emphasizes, Section 5313(b) of the Domestic Relations Code provides that “[a] grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild.” 23 Pa.C.S. 5313(b). Immediately following this con*628ferral of standing, the General Assembly set forth the substantive standard that must be satisfied in order for custody to be obtained: “If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent.” Id.