dissenting.
[…] As I see it, this is far from an “admission” of bad faith.
On the purely legal issue, the majority concludes that we should simply look to whether the employment at the outset is permanent in nature and ignore the fact that the employment here was actually temporary. This in turn is based on a conclusion that cases relating to the cessation of availability of modified jobs do not control where a claimant has no earnings to lose because of his initial bad-faith rejection of an offered job. Slip op. at 6.
Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, relating to modification, suspension or termination of notice of compensation payable, provides in part:
[W]here compensation has been suspended because the employee’s earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury ... payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury.