dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, I would hold that PAT cannot claim sovereign immunity as a defense to Gielarowski’s claim for first-party benefits.
I would also hold that the requirement in Section 5522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522, that notice of a claim for damages against a Commonwealth agency, be given to the agency within six months from the date of the injury, is inapplicable to a claim for first-party benefits under the MVFRL which is solely contractual in nature. Section 5522 provides:
(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.
(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth
(i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued.
(ii) The name and' residence address of the person injured.
*221(iii) The date and hour of the accident.
(iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred.
(v) The name and residence or office address of any attending physician.
(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more that six months after the date of the injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added). Gielarowski’s claim for first-party benefits does not arise out of any negligent act by PAT that is listed in the exceptions to sovereign immunity set forth in Chapter 85 of the Judicial Code.