OPINION BY
[…] In Villanova, Julia Mantle, the widow of Jason Cardelli (Cardel-li), filed a fatal claim petition and also sought to have Villanova University (Villanova) reimburse Independence Blue Cross for $10,765.00, the full amount that Independence Blue Cross paid to Cardelli’s health care providers. The WCJ ordered Villanova to pay, and the Board affirmed. Villanova argued that its liability was capped in accord with Section 306(f.l)(3)(i) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 531(3)(i). This Court affirmed and determined that Section 306(f.l)(3)(i) did not apply *430because it only limits what a medical provider may charge when it is compensated by an employer and that Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, applied because it addressed the situation “[wjhere an employee has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from the injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.” Villanova, 783 A.2d at 369.
Villanova is distinguishable from the present case in that Villanova dealt with subrogation and did not address payments for orthopedic appliances. The Board’s reliance was misplaced.