DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] In Mifflinburg Area Educ. Ass’n ex rel. Ulrich v. Mifflinburg Area School District, 555 Pa. 326, 724 A.2d 339 (1999), a new CBA provided for a fifteen-step pay scale based upon years of service, but the school district credited service only after a break in service. An arbitrator decided a grievance in favor of the school district. The Supreme Court interpreted language in Section 1142 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 11-1142, that “[w]hen a district adopts a salary scale in excess of the mandated scale, it shall not be deemed to have altered or increased the step which the employe has gained through years of service,” plus a provision in Section 1149, 24 P.S. § 11-1149, that where teachers enter a new school district they shall enter at a point agreed upon, as requiring that a teacher’s past years of service be credited upon rehire into the same school district.