Johnson v. State
[…] Funderburg v. State, 717 S.W.2d 637, 641-642 (Tex.Cr.App.1986). See also Neal v. State, 689 S.W.2d 420 (Tex.Cr.App.1984); Burton v. State, 634 S.W.2d 692 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). Cf. Powell v. State, 632 S.W.2d 354 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). See now also McKaskle v. Wiggins, supra.

To add to the complexity is a new statute, Article 1.051, V.A.C.C.P. (added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987). Although not applicable to the instant case, § (g) of Article 1.051, supra, provides:

“If a defendant wishes to waive his right to counsel, the court shall advise him of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation. If the court determines that the waiver is voluntary and intelligently made, the court shall provide the defendant with a statement substantially in the following form, which, if *290signed by the defendant, shall be filed with and become part of the record of the proceedings:
“ ‘I have been advised this_day of _, 19_, by the (name of court) Court of my right to representation by counsel in the trial of the charge pending against me. I have been further advised that if I am unable to afford counsel, one will be appointed for me free of charge. Understanding my right to have counsel appointed for me free of charge if I am not financially able to employ counsel, I wish to waive that right and request the court to proceed with my case without an attorney being appointed for me. I hereby waive my right to counsel, (signature of the defendant).’ ”