Cruzan Ex Rel. Cruzan v. Harmon
[…] In such a circumstance, we must tread carefully, with due regard for those incompetent persons whose wishes are unknowable but who would, if able, choose to continue life-sustaining treatment. Any substantive principle of law which we adopt must also provide shelter for those who would choose to live — if able to choose — despite the inconvenience that choice might cause others.

At the beginning of life, Missouri adopts a strong predisposition in favor of preserving life. Section 188.010, RSMo 1986, announces the “intention of the General Assembly of Missouri to grant the right to life to all humans, born and unborn....” Section 188.015(7), RSMo 1986, determines that a fetus is viable “when the life of the unborn child may be continued indefinitely outside the womb by natural or artificial lifesupport systems” (emphasis added). Section 188.130, RSMo 1986, denies a cause of action for wrongful life and wrongful birth.

At the end of life, this State maintains its policy strongly favoring life.