Cruzan Ex Rel. Cruzan v. Harmon
[…] URITA, § 1(9). Section 459.010(6) defines a “terminal condition” as “an incurable or irreversible condition which ... is such that a death will occur within a short time regardless of the application of medical procedures.”

Section 2 of URITA sets out the recommended form of the declaration as to the termination of life-sustaining treatment.15 Our General Assembly adds, inter alia, the following statement to the recommended form: “It is not my intent to authorize affirmative or deliberate acts or omissions to shorten my life rather only to permit the natural process of dying.” Section 459.-015.3, RSMo 1986. In a manner consistent with this provision, Section 459.055(5), RSMo 1986, plainly states: “Sections 459.-010 to 459.055 do not condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or euthanasia nor permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to shorten or end life.”

None of the parties argue that Missouri’s Living Will statute applies in this case. First, the law did not take effect until after Nancy’s accident. Second, even if the law had been effective, Nancy had not executed a living will.