Cruzan Ex Rel. Cruzan v. Harmon
[…] . The guardian ad litem finds himself in the predicament of believing that it is in Nancy's “best interest to have the tube feeding discontinued,” but "feeling that an appeal should be made because our responsibility to her as attorneys and guardians ad litem was to pursue this matter to the highest court in the state in view of the fact that this is a case of first impression in the State of Missouri.”

. The court determined that the State is bearing the entire economic cost of Nancy’s care.

. Section 194.005, RSMo 1986, provides:

For all legal purposes, the occurrence of human death shall be determined in accordance with the usual and customary standards of medical practice, provided that death shall not be determined to have occurred unless the following minimal conditions have been met:
(1) When respiration and circulation are not artificially maintained, there is an irreversible cessation of spontaneous respiration and circulation; or
(2) When respiration and circulation are artificially maintained, and there is total and irreversible cessation of all brain function, including the brain stem and that such determination is made by a licensed physician.

. The following is a list of state court cases since 1976 addressing the initiation or removal of life-sustaining treatment: ARIZONA: Rasmussen v. Fleming, 154 Ariz. 207, 741 P.2d 674 (1987); CALIFORNIA: Barber v. Super.