Cruzan Ex Rel. Cruzan v. Harmon
[…] Death-prolonging procedure shall not include the administration of medication or the performance of medical procedure deemed necessary to provide comfort care or to alleviate pain nor the performance of any procedure to provide nutrition or hydration.

Section 459.010(3), RSMo 1986 (emphasis added).

URITA defines a “terminal condition” as “an incurable or irreversible condition that, without the administration of life-sustaining treatment, will, in the opinion of the attending physician, result in death within a relatively short time.” URITA, § 1(9). Section 459.010(6) defines a “terminal condition” as “an incurable or irreversible condition which ... is such that a death will occur within a short time regardless of the application of medical procedures.”