Commonwealth v. Shiffler
[…] Moreover, it is possible to interpret the statute as purely punitive in nature, creating a harsher penalty not in the *501interests of rehabilitation of the offender, but because of a defendant’s repeated commissions of criminal acts.2

A dispute over the proper policy to be adopted by the Commonwealth should be left to the legislature and not to this Court. Although recidivist in nature, the language is clear, and the other sections cited by the Majority do not persuade me to override that language as clearly contrary to the purpose of the statute.

I am bound by the clear language of Section 9714 and conclude that because Appellant “had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2), the Superior Court properly held that Appellant should be sentenced to a twenty-five year mandatory minimum sentence.