Commonwealth v. Shiffler
[…] It is certainly the most likely scenario that a chain of events would unfold as: first offense, first conviction, first sentencing, second offense, second conviction, second sentencing, third offense, third conviction, third sentencing. Nevertheless, the legislature could surely foresee other situations, such as this one.

Appellant and the Majority attempt to stretch the dicta in Dickerson, which discusses the general philosophy behind a three-strikes statute, to destroy the literal meaning of the words within subsection (a)(2). However, Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921, binds us to the words of the statute. “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Id. The holding adopted by the Majority contravenes the plain language of Section 9417(a)(2).