D.C. v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341. After a finding that a child committed acts which would constitute crimes if committed by an adult, a juvenile court must also determine whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b).

Thereafter, the juvenile court makes a decision regarding disposition. This is the functional equivalent of a sentence in adult criminal law. This is usually done with the aid of a comprehensive social study and investigation. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6339. The report covers “the child, his family, his environment, and other matters relevant to disposition of the case.” Id. (emphasis added). As such, it includes information about school attendance and performance.