with whom WASHINGTON, Chief Judge, and GLICKMAN and OBERLY, Associate Judges, join, dissenting:
[…] The CAA contained two amendments to *127the District Charter, each of which had a distinct purpose. Charter Amendment No. 1 — now codified as Subpart 1 — establishes the rights of initiative and referendum. The codified version of Section 8 of Amendment No. 1 (D.C.Code § 1-204.107) instructs the Council to “adopt such acts as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this subpart [Amendment] within 180 days of the effective date of this subpart.” Charter Amendment No. 2 — Subpart 2 as codified — establishes the right of recall. A corresponding provision, D.C.Code § 1-204.115, instructs the Council to “adopt such acts as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this subpart.... ”