The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BISHOP, J., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”
At the time the petition was filed, the commissioner of correction was Theresa C. Lantz.
Trichomonas is a parasitic protozoa that can infect the urinary tract or prostate of males and the vagina or urinary tract of females.