For this case, it suffices to affirm the habeas court’s judgment on the ground that the petitioner is entitled to a new trial because his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to present expert testimony to challenge the state’s expert medical testimony that strongly linked the child’s trichomonas to a sexual assault.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BISHOP, J., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”