concurring and dissenting.
[…] It is the "linchpin of” Act 111, as "an Act 111 arbitration panel’s resolution of [a] dispute must be sure and swift, [or] much of its effectiveness would be lost if the mandate of its decision could be delayed indefinitely through protracted litigation.” Betancourt, supra at 89 (emphasis added; quoting City of Washington v. Police Department of City of Washington, 436 Pa. 168, 259 A.2d 437, 440 (1969)).
. See Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever.
Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer, or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth, with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out such findings.
PA. CONST. Art. 3, § 31.
. Section 7 of Act 111 reads in its entirety:
(a) The determination of the majority of the board of arbitration thus established shall be final on the issue or issues in dispute and shall be binding upon the public employer and the policemen or firemen involved. Such determination shall be in writing and a copy thereof shall be forwarded to both parties to the dispute. No appeal therefrom shall be allowed to any court. Such determination shall *498constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer, or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action