Tract one: Tract one consists of fruit orchards, poultry houses, vineyards, g
[…] Since the tracts must meet one of the criteria of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-302(a) for annexation to be proper, we find it unnecessary to address the trial court’s findings regarding the other criteria.
Appellants also contend that the trial court’s finding that they failed to prove their lands to have a fair market value at the time of the adoption of the ordinance of lands used only for agricultural or horticultural purposes and the highest and best use of the land is for such purposes is contrary to the law when applied to the facts and testimony in evidence. We disagree.
Section 14-40-302(b)(l)(A) provides that contiguous lands shall not be annexed if they:
Have a fair market value at the time of the adoption of the ordinance of lands used only for agricultural or horticultural purposes and the highest and best use of the lands is for agricultural or horticultural purposes.