Doucette v. State
[…] The offense of theft can either be a misdemeanor or felony and there are both misdemeanor and felony habitual offender statutes. They argue, however, that the inclusion of the cause numbers in which it was alleged appellant failed to appear can reasonably substitute for the missing word “felony”, citing Chance v. State, 563 S.W.2d 812 (Tex.Crim. App.1978) (opinion on rehearing), and TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.17 (Vernon 1989) which states:

“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”

They state the instant indictments make specific references to the indictment cause numbers and the court in which Appellant was required to appear and an examination of these indictments reveals they are felony indictments.