Cadle Co. v. Castle
[…] LACK OF PLEADINGS TO SUPPORT THE JUDGMENT

In its first point of error, Cadle challenges the propriety of the trial court entering a judgment based solely on a “Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement” when no underlying breach of contract claim had been raised in a petition or counterclaim. Because Castle failed to properly plead breach of the written settlement agreement, Cadle contends any judgment entered under such circumstances is improper. Castle, however, argues that such a procedure is authorized under section 154.071 of the civil practice and remedies code.

Section 154.071 provides:

(a) If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.
(b) The court in its discretion may incorporate the terms of the agreement in the court’s final decree disposing of the case.
(c) A settlement agreement does not affect an outstanding court order unless the terms of the agreement are incorporated into a subsequent decree.

Tex.Civ.PRAC. <& Rem.Code Ann. § 154.071 (Vernon Supp.1995).

Section 154.071(a)

Under section 154.071(a), either party to a written settlement agreement may seek to enforce the agreement under general contract law. The law regarding enforcement of contracts is well established in Texas.