Landers v. State
[…] See Vandall v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 438 S.W.2d 578. We hold that the evidence was sufficiently linked to appellant to be admissible on the issue of knowledge.”

What does the majority do with Al-brecht? Is it overruled or is it left dangling without being explained or overruled to the bewilderment of trial judges, lawyers and researchers?

*129Now the majority is apparently holding that the jury may not look to the handwriting on the checks for comparison purposes. Article 38.27, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his signature under oath.”

There was no denial under oath that either of the signatures was his. In fact the appellant testified to the similarity of the signatures. The Legislature, by the above statute, authorized the jury to look at the signatures. Apparently the majority “repeals” Article 38.27, supra.

Cain v.