Laudable as the purpose of the Act may be; viz. to advertise and enlarge the markets for Texas citrus fruit and its by-products, and for research beneficial to the citrus industry, the primary purpose being the raising of revenues in excess of the amount needed for regulation of the industry to carry out the above provisions, under the well established rules of law, the tax levied must of necessity be classed as an occupation tax. Being an occupation tax, it therefore comes within the plain requirements of the first sentence of Section 2, Article VIII of the Texas Constitution — that it be “equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax”.
An occupation tax is a form of excise tax imposed upon a person for the privilege of carrying on a business, trade or occupation. State v.