Wilson v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
Article 14.05, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :
“In each case enumerated where arrests may be lawfully made without warrant, the officer or person making the arrest is justified in adopting all the measures which he might adopt in cases of arrest under warrant.”
Article 14.06, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :
“In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest shall take the person arrested or have him taken without unnecessary delay before the magistrate who may have ordered the arrest or before some magistrate of the county where the arrest was made without an order. . . .”

Since the proof shows that the appellant was violating Article 6701d, supra, the officers had a right to arrest and take appellant into custody as authorized by Section 153 of the Act. In Wallace v. State, 467 S.W.2d 608, this Court wrote: