Wilson v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
Article 14.05, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :
“In each case enumerated where arrests may be lawfully made without warrant, the officer or person making the arrest is justified in adopting all the measures which he might adopt in cases of arrest under warrant.”
Article 14.06, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :