Kansas City Power and Light Co. v. Smith, 342 Mo. 75, 111 S.W.2d 513 (Mo. banc 1938) and Kansas City Power and Light Co. v. Kansas City Public Service Co., 342 Mo. 45, 111 S.W.2d 516 (Mo. banc 1938), the use of the electricity was non-commercial and not subject to the tax. Relying on the definition of “commercial” set out in those cases the Commission chose to characterize the underground storage facilities as internal operations and, thus, non-commercial phases of Laclede’s business.
Section 144.020, RSMo 1978 states:
1. A tax is hereby levied and imposed upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state. The rate of tax shall be as follows:
... (3) a tax equivalent to three percent (3%) of the basic rate paid or charged on all sales of electricity or electrical current, water and gas, natural or artificial to domestic commercial or industrial consumers, ...2
12 CSR 10-3.184(6) interprets this statutory language:
Sales of electricity, water or gas to licensed or regulated utilities or common carriers such as water or pipeline companies, telephone and telegraph companies and railroads are subject to the sales tax unless it is demonstrably shown that the electricity, water or gas is not used for commercial or industrial purposes. (Emphasis added)