OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] When Mayberry was decided, Article 17.05, supra, permitted the bond to be “taken from the defendant by a peace officer who has a warrant of arrest or commitment." (Emphasis added). Thus, a peace officer was not authorized to take bail unless he possessed a warrant of arrest or commitment that was validly issued by a court having jurisdiction over the offense. And, of course, the court could not assume jurisdiction unless a complaint or information had been filed in the cause.
Article 17.05 was amended effective August 30, 1971. It now provides:
“[a] bail bond is entered into either before a magistrate, upon an examination of a criminal accusation, or before a judge upon an application under habeas corpus; or it is taken from the defendant by a peace officer if authorized by Article^] 17.20, 17.21, or 17.22.” (Emphasis added).
The Legislature has eliminated the requirement that the peace officer have the accused in custody by reason of a warrant of arrest or commitment. Article 17.20, supra, was also amended in 1971 to provide: