St. Luke's Episcopal Hospital v. Agbor
[…] We note that the court of appeals’ interpretation of section 11115(d) is based on an improperly broad reading. The court stated that the Federal Act “provides that it does not affect the rights and remedies available to a patient for the negligence of a physician, health-care provider or health-care entity.” 912 S.W.2d at 358. This reading ignores the limitation that the patients’ suits unaffected by the Federal Act are those for “negligent treatment or care,” not merely negligence in general, which undoubtedly would include negligent credentialing. 42 U.S.C. § 11115(d) (emphasis added).

Second, the Federal Act also provides:

Except as specifically provided in this sub-chapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 11115(a). Therefore, even if the Federal Act does not apply to negligent credentialing as the Agbors argue, this provision specifically allows states to implement their own initiatives to provide greater immunities in professional review actions than those the Federal Act provides. No provision of the Federal Act overrides or preempts a state’s efforts in this area. Texas has clearly done what section 11115(a) allows and has provided extra “immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action.” Id. By these express terms, no conflict arises between the two acts; thus, the existence of the Federal Act does not compel a departure from the plain meaning of the Texas Act.