Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court rendered a temporary injunction enjoining collection of the assessments, which the Foundation also appealed directly to this Court. We accepted jurisdiction and consolidated the two appeals.

II

The growers4 argue that the Act, on its *461face and as applied to them,5 violates Article VIII, Section 1(c) of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “[p]ersons engaged in mechanical and agricultural pursuits shall never be required to pay an occupation tax.” The growers contend that the assessments do not fall under the exception in Article XVI, Section 68 because, among other reasons, the assessments are not refundable as required by that provision.