Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] B

Because the Texas Constitution prohibits occupation taxes on agricultural pursuits, see Tex. Const, art. VIII, § 1(c), lawmakers focused on the constitutionality of the Act when considering its passage. See Senate Debate on SB 30 (Feb. 3, 1993) (tape 1); House Reseaech ORGANIZATION Bill Analysis of SB 30 at 9 (Feb. 24, 1993); Senate Natural Resouroes Committee Publio Hearing on SB 30 (Jan. 25, 1993); Senate Subcommittee on Agriculture Hearing on SB 30 (Jan. 27, 1993). In an apparent attempt to preempt any constitutional problems, the Legislature included several references to Article XVI, Section 68 of the Texas Constitution. That section, which creates a limited exception to the ban on agricultural occupation taxes, provides:

*459The legislature may provide for the advancement of food and fiber in this state by providing representative associations of agricultural producers with authority to collect such refundable assessments on their product sales as may be approved by referenda of producers. All revenue collected shall be used solely to finance programs of marketing, promotion, research, and education relating to that commodity.

Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 68 (emphasis added).2 The parties do not dispute that the primary purpose of the Act is pest eradication, which is not one of the purposes expressly listed in Section 68. The Legislature nonetheless declared in the statute: