Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] Id. The Legislature specifically denominates the Foundation a “governmental unit” for purposes of immunity from suit under the Tort Claims Act. Id. § 74.109(f). Finally, the Foundation does not dispute that it is a “governmental body” subject to the Texas Open Meetings Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.001(3).

For many purposes, however, the Foundation is not a state agency. See Tex. AgRIC. Code § 74.109(d). Thus, the funds the Foundation collects are expressly “not state funds and are not required to be deposited in the state treasury.” Id. § 74.109(e). The Act also does not subject the Foundation to state purchasing or audit requirements, and its board members are not required to take oaths of office.