Funding Systems Leasing Corp. v. King Louie International, Inc.
[…] Such a stipulation is recognized and given effect by Uniform Commercial Code Sec. 1-105.1

Funding Systems has no interest in the third point on appeal, that issue being solely between King Louie and IGM. Although the latter appeared and was represented in the trial court, it has filed no brief nor made other appearance in this court.2

I.

APPLICATION OF U.C.C. ARTICLE 2 TO FUNDING SYSTEMS

U.C.C. Sec. 2-314 provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Sec. 2-102 further provides that “this Article * * * does not apply to any transaction which * * * is intended to operate only as a security transaction * * * >>