Funding Systems Leasing Corp. v. King Louie International, Inc.
[…] Note, Recording of Equipment Leases, 47 Notre Dame Law. 933, n. 8 (1972).

. Despite Rich’s reference to a “sibling” or “subsidiary,” he admitted that he had merely assumed a connection between IGM and Funding Systems and that he had no knowledge of such a relationship. No evidence appears in this record of any common ownership or corporate affiliation of any kind between IGM and Funding Systems.

. Under the facts here, the lease agreement was clearly a “security interest” as opposed to a “true lease.” U.C.C. Sec. 1-201(37); Hawk-land, “The Impact of the Uniform Commercial Code on Equipment Leasing,” supra.

. Sec. 2-316(2) provides: “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous * * * .”