Funding Systems Leasing Corp. v. King Louie International, Inc.
[…] . Under the facts here, the lease agreement was clearly a “security interest” as opposed to a “true lease.” U.C.C. Sec. 1-201(37); Hawk-land, “The Impact of the Uniform Commercial Code on Equipment Leasing,” supra.

. Sec. 2-316(2) provides: “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous * * * .”

.Sec. 2-302(1) provides: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”

. E. g., Spanogle, “Analyzing Unconscionability Problems,” 117 U.Pa.L.Rev. 931 (1969); White and Summers, “Uniform Commercial Code,” (Hornbook Series, 1972); S. Deutch, “Unfair Contracts,” (1977); Note, 27 Buffalo L.Rev. 521 (1978).