Funding Systems Leasing Corp. v. King Louie International, Inc.
[…] I.

APPLICATION OF U.C.C. ARTICLE 2 TO FUNDING SYSTEMS

U.C.C. Sec. 2-314 provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Sec. 2-102 further provides that “this Article * * * does not apply to any transaction which * * * is intended to operate only as a security transaction * * * >>

The application of the foregoing provisions is affected by the following definitions contained in Sec. 2-104. Subsection (1) defines the term “Merchant” as meaning “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction * * Subsection (2) defines the term “Financing agency” as meaning “a bank, finance company or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or