The appraisal authorities contend that by making this erroneous conclusion, the trial judge, in effect, excluded Roberts’ testimony of market value, limited the authorities’ proof of value solely to that appearing on the tax roll, and thus denied them trial de novo review of the market value of Rubbermaid’s property.
*220Section 42.23(a) of the Code provides:
(a) Review is by trial de novo. The district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.
In this case, Rubbermaid alleged that the appraisal roll value of its property exceeded the appraisal value required by law and asked the court to determine the proper appraised value and to reduce the roll value to the value determined by the court.