Hughes v. State
[…] Thus, in deciding intervention is necessary, the accused must reasonably believe that “a reasonable person in [the third person’s] situation would not have retreated.”

The jury would correctly be instructed, then, that to find the conduct of the accused to have been justified as defense of a third person, inter alia, it must believe, or have a reasonable doubt whether the accused, from his standpoint, reasonably believed that a reasonable person in the third person’s situation would not have retreated.2

Not only does this construction follow from the plain wording of § 9.33(1), supra, it also comports with principles of statutory interpretation enunciated in the Code Construction Act. Tex.Gov.Code Ann., § 311.023 provides:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be obtained;
[[Image here]]
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction ...

Quite obviously, the objective of the Legislature in enacting § 9.33, supra, was to justify the conduct of one who goes to the aid of a fellow he reasonably believes to be under attack with unlawful deadly force.