Hughes v. State
[…] III.

Because under § 9.33(2), supra, an accused must reasonably believe that his intervention is “immediately necessary to protect the third person,” it would be paradoxical, to say the least, to suggest that the Legislature intended that he first be required to retreat. Clearly what the legislature did intend was to justify use of deadly force to protect a third person in any situation in which the third person would apparently be justified in iising deadly force to protect himself. By positing in § 9.33(1) that “the actor would be justified under Section ... 9.32 of this code” in using deadly force to protect himself against that force “he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect,” the Legislature was merely placing the accused, who is the “actor” under § 9.33, supra, in the shoes of the third person.