State v. Stephenson
[…] The jury returned its verdict using this form, which imposed a sentence of death upon a finding that “there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to balance or outweigh the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances listed above.” The 1989 legislative amendments to the capital sentencing statute, however, provide for imposition of the death penalty only upon a unanimous jury finding that the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the State outweigh any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(g)(2)(B) (1991). The statute also mandates that the jury signify on the verdict form that “the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances.” Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 39-13-204(g)(2)(A)(ii) and -204(g)(2)(B) (1991).

The jury’s verdict in this case was facially void because it in no way complied with the requirements of the applicable law. The problem in this ease is very similar to one we faced in State v.