State v. Stephenson
[…] . Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(4) (1991).

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39 — 11—401. "(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.

(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense."
Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-402. "A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense....”