Ex Parte Rose
[…] Appellant thus contends his asking of the question did not violate § 22.065, supra.

We understand appellant’s argument, but given the history -of the statute, its forerunner § 21.13, and the purpose of the statute to be served, we do not give the term “sexual conduct” as used in § 22.065 the limited meaning urged by appellant. The term should be given its normal meaning and common usage.

*756V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.05 (Construction of Code), provides:

“(a) The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.
“(b) Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 2.01, 2.02, 2.04, 2.05, and 3.01 through 3.12 of the Code Construction Act (Article 5429b-2, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes) apply to the construction of this code.”

Section 2.01 of Article 5429b-2, V.A.C.S. (Code Construction Act), provides:

“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.