In fact, the state introduced no evidence at all at the hearing, documentary or otherwise.
A demand of the Governor of Oklahoma was introduced in evidence by the appellant, but nothing was introduced to show that the Governor of Texas had ever responded to this demand. No citizen can be extradited until the Governor of this state has authorized it. Section 3 of Article 1003a, Uniform Extradition Act, provides that “no demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor” of this state unless it meets certain conditions. It is this recognition which is a prerequisite to extradition.