Green v. State
[…] However, the Supreme Court has declined to establish a “bright-line” rule for when adversary judicial proceedings begin and has instead left this decision to state courts. See, Gouveia, 467 U.S. at 187-189,104 S.Ct. at 2297-2298. See also, Moore v. Illinois, 434 U.S. 220, 228, 98 S.Ct. 458, 464, 54 L.Ed.2d 424 (1977), Fuller v. State, 829 S.W.2d 191, 205 (Tex.CrApp.1992); and, State v. Barnhill, 657 S.W.2d 131, 132 (Tex.Cr.App.1983). Consequently, it is incumbent upon this Court to determine what point in the proceedings constitutes a “critical stage.”

II.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 15.17 clearly provides for the right to counsel at a defendant’s PIA hearing. Art. 15.17(a) reads, in pertinent part:

*726In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested ... The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested ... of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, of his right to request the appointment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot afford counsel, and of his right to have an examining trial. He shall also inform the person arrested that he is not required to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportii-nity to consult counsel1 and shall admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law.2

Art. 15.17 implicates both the Fifth and Sixth Amendments by requiring a magistrate to inform a defendant of his rights under Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602,16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966), and allowing the defendant the opportunity to consult with counsel.