Wright v. Sullivan Payne Co.
[…] KRS 304.33-040(5) provides the terms for extending jurisdiction and venue over a foreign corporation in liquidation proceedings. None of the subparagraphs in KRS 304.33-040(5), as it read at the time of the transactions in question, were adequate to put Sullivan Payne Company on notice that, if holding money arguably the property of a Kentucky insurance corporation when the Kentucky company went into receivership, it was agreeing to be amenable to jurisdiction in Kentucky in a liquidation action. KRS 304.33-040(5)(a) extended personal jurisdiction “t/the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way as an incident to any agency or brokerage arrangement.” But, as the facts stated in the Majority Opinion demonstrate, Sullivan Payne acted as an intermediary, not in an “agency or brokerage arrangement.”

Such is no longer the case.