VAUGHAN AND SONS INC. v. State
[…] There are no exceptions under this procedural statute. A copy of the information that was filed against the appellant corporation is attached hereto as “Appendix A”. As easily seen therein, no act of negligence, that was allegedly committed by either of the two named employees of the corporation, was facially an act that would constitute gross negligence. Furthermore, but contrary to Art. 21.15, V.A.C.C.P., which expressly requires that the act or acts of negligence that the State is going to rely upon to establish criminal negligence against the accused must be alleged in the information, and that “in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted with ... criminal negligence”, it was only alleged in this information that the accused corporation committed the offense of “criminal negligence”. Without more, this accusation is totally insufficient to accuse the appellant corporation with committing the criminal wrong of criminally negligent