OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] For this conduct, appellant was indicted under section 38.122 of the Texas Penal Code for falsely holding himself out as a lawyer.” Satter-white v. State, 952 S.W.2d at 614.
In the case before us, a ease of first impression, we are faced with the issue of whether a retroactive return to pre-suspension status via the payment of past-due State Bar dues excuses an attorney from prosecution for illegal conduct committed by an attorney during that attorney’s period of suspension. We hold that it does not and affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.
*628Appellant was convicted for violating Section 38.122 of the Texas Penal Code (Vernon 1994). Section 38.122 provides:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.
“b) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
“c) Final conviction of falsely holding oneself out to be a lawyer is a serious ciime for all purposes and acts, specifically including the State Bar Rules.”
The record before us reflects that appellant intentionally and knowingly violated Section 38.122. First, appellant intended to obtain an economic benefit for himself by representing Mr. Lemke. Second, appellant held himself out as a lawyer to Lemke.