State Ex Rel. Smith v. Gray
[…] The rig was driven by Paul L. Adcock and owned by his employer, Hahn & Phillips Grease Company, Inc.

On October 24, 1997, the Smiths sued (1) their insurer, Shelter Mutual Insurance Company, claiming uninsured motorist coverage for the negligence of the unidentified dump truck driver, and (2) Adcock and his employer Hahn & Phillips, alleging negligent operation of the tractor trailer rig.

II.

Venue is determined solely by statute. Rothermich v. Gallagher, 816 S.W.2d 194, 196 (Mo. banc 1991). When individuals and corporations are sued in the same suit, section 508.010(2)1 governs: “When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county.” See Dick Proctor Imports, Inc. v. Gaertner, 671 S.W.2d 273, 274 (Mo. banc 1984).

Defendant Adcock resides in Saline County. Defendant Hahn & Phillips, a Missouri corporation, keeps its registered office in Saline County, and has no office or agent in Jackson County.