concurring.
[…] Venue in Missouri is statutory, and venue statutes have been with us since the earliest days of the Louisiana territory. See, e.g., Laws of the Territory of Louisiana 1807, ch. 38. The venue provisions at issue in this case are among some 53 statutory sections specifying venue in particular situations.1 The provisions of the general venue statute, section 508.010,2 the section relating to corporations, section 508.040, and the “residence” provision of the Missouri business corporation law, section 351.375, can be read together to be consistent and readily understandable.
The general venue statute, section 508.010, provides in pertinent part:
Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
(1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and the defendant may be found;
(2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county;
(3) When there are several defendants, some residents and others nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state in which any defendant resides;
(4) When all the defendants are nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state;
The venue provision relating to corporations, section 508.040, provides in pertinent part: