Initially, the Union filed a lawsuit naming Pat C. Cepowski and Joseph L. Hahn as defendants in Greene County Circuit Court case number CV186-401-C
[…] In answer to paragraph 11, respondents: ”[A]dmit that the Joint Statement of Intent purports to compel the Defendants to pay a service charge to the Union, but that provision of the Statement of Intent is null and void as a matter of law and deny that it has any legal effect.”
. Section 105.510 provides: "No such employee shall be discharged or discriminated against because of his exercise of such right [union representation, affiliation, etc.], nor shall any person or group of persons, directly or indirectly, by intimidation or coercion, compel or attempt to compel any such employee to join or refrain from joining a labor organization...."
. "Maintenance of membership" provisions require that once an employee voluntarily becomes a member of a union, he must maintain his membership for the duration of the contract as a condition of employment. There is no requirement, however, that an employee initially become a member.