Initially, the Union filed a lawsuit naming Pat C. Cepowski and Joseph L. Hahn as defendants in Greene County Circuit Court case number CV186-401-C
[…] . This court can and does take judicial notice of the provisions of the City of Springfield home rule charter. Pollard v. Board of Police Com’rs, 665 S.W.2d 333, 341 (Mo.banc 1984); Purdy v. Foreman, 547 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Mo.App.1977). The pertinent provisions of the charter which were the subject of interpretation in Glidewell v. Hughey, supra, remained unchanged at the time the Union’s alleged cause of action accrued in this case.
. The parts of the Public Sector Labor Law pertinent are:
Section 105.510: "Employees ... of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing. No such employee shall be discharged or discriminated against because of his exercise of such right, nor shall any person or group of persons, directly or indirectly, by intimidation or coercion, compel or attempt to compel any such employee to join or refrain from joining a labor organization. ...”