H. Tebbs, Inc. v. Silver Eagle Distributors, Inc.
[…] We read this as requiring compliance with the contested case provisions of AP-TRA §§ 13-19 only if some other law, statute, or rule requires that agency licensing action be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing. See McCalla, “The Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act,” 28 Baylor L.Rev. 445, 460 (1976).

The Alcoholic Beverage Code governs exclusively “the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages,” Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 1.06. Under § 11.46, “[t]he commission or administrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit with or without a hearing....” Consequently, Tebbs/Coors had no absolute right to a hearing under either the Alcoholic Beverage Code or APTRA. Provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code or TAC relating to hearings are relevant only if the Commission or administrator holds hearings.