H. Tebbs, Inc. v. Silver Eagle Distributors, Inc.
[…] In this case, the Commission had issued notices of hearing; Tebbs/Coors had filed petitions in intervention; Southwest had filed a motion to strike intervention; the Commission had granted the petitions in intervention; both sides had filed trial briefs; and Tebbs/Coors had filed a request for discovery when the Commission and Southwest entered into their agreed order without the participation of Tebbs/Coors.

Section 5.31 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code authorizes the Commission to “prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this code.” Such rules appear at 16 TAC §§ 31.1 — 37.45. Under § 37.6: