dissenting.
[…] The remaining Commissioner dissented because in her view, need had been established, and the failure to consider alternative routes was not a proper consideration upon which to deny the application.
The order of the Commission purports to decide whether to issue a certificate of necessity and convenience under Section 54 of PURA. Section 54 of the act is the only basis for rejecting or accepting the application. Section 54(b) provides that an application may be granted “only if the commission finds that the certificate is necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” Section 54(c) provides: