I. Facts
[…] To the contrary, however, as the discussion post will demonstrate, they are more correctly construed as components of the mens rea requirement.
Chapter 20 of the Penal Code defines and proscribes the interrelated offenses of “false imprisonment,” “kidnapping” and “aggravated kidnapping.” “False imprisonment” is the intentional restraint of a person, which is defined as the “restrict[ion of] a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty, by moving him from one place to another or by confining him.” V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 20.01(1). Kidnapping is the intentional or knowing “abduction” of a person. “Abduct” is defined as:
“restrain^ of] a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:
(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or
(B) using or threatening to use deadly force.”
A problem of statutory construction lurks in the definition of “abduct,” viz: Do subcategories (A) and (B) modify “restraint” or “intent to prevent liberation?”