“The history behind the act justifies the view that the vicissitudes to which teachers had in the past been subjected were to be done away with or at least minimized. It was enacted for the benefit and advantage of the school system by providing such machinery as would tend to minimize the part that malice, political or partisan trends, or caprice might play. It established merit as the essential basis for the right of permanent employment.” McSherry, supra, 277 N.W. at 544. See also Blue Springs Reorganized School Dist. IV v. Landuyt, 499 S.W.2d 33, 37 (Mo.App.1973).
*203§ 168.104(4) of the Teacher Tenure Act defines a permanent teacher as “any teacher who has been employed ... in the same school district for five successive years and who has continued or who thereafter continues to be employed as a full-time teacher by the school district. .” Subsection (5) defines a “probationary teacher” as “any teacher as herein defined who has been employed full time in the same school district for five successive years or less.”