§ 168.106 provides that “The contract between a school district and a permanent teacher shall be known as an indefinite contract and shall continue in effect for an indefinite period, subject only to: [certain specified reasons.]” § 168.114 provides that “1. An indefinite contract with a permanent teacher shall not be terminated by the board of education of a school district except for one or more of the following causes: . . .”
Under our statutes the critical point in time at which a teacher achieves a permanent teacher status is reemployment for or failure to notify the teacher of his reemployment for the sixth successive year by the same school district.