Brown v. State
[…] The appellant argues that the indictment is fundamentally defective because it aggregates two distinct crimes. We conclude that the indictment sufficiently alleged the offense. Tucker v. State, 556 S.W.2d 823 (Tex.Cr.App.1977). The evidence as outlined later demonstrates that the property was stolen pursuant to a single scheme or continuing course of conduct. The ground of error is overruled.

In two grounds of error the appellant argues that it was error to allow the aggregation of the offenses after the appellant had filed a motion to sever.

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 31.09, states:

“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense.”

Also, see V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 3.02(a) and Article 21.24(a), V.A.C.C.P. However, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 3.04(a) provides: