Brown v. State
[…] The ground of error is overruled.

In two grounds of error the appellant argues that it was error to allow the aggregation of the offenses after the appellant had filed a motion to sever.

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 31.09, states:

“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense.”

Also, see V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 3.02(a) and Article 21.24(a), V.A.C.C.P. However, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 3.04(a) provides:

“Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02 of this code, the defendant shall have a right to severance of the offense.”

The appellant argues that he was entitled to a severance because Section 3.04(a) is mandatory. See Overton v. State, 552 S.W.2d 849 (Tex.Cr.App.1977). However, the contention raised by appellant has already been decided adversely to his contention.