Richardson v. State
[…] Richardson v. State

CLINTON, Judge,

dissenting.

The pertinent part of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 15.03(b), at issue here is underscored:

“A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited and unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the other person act on the solicitation.” 1

The Houston (14th) Court of Appeals read § 15.03(b) “in conjunction with” Article 38.14, V.A.C.C.P.—