Hurwitz v. State
[…] For reasons soon to be stated, I am unable to agree with Judge Clinton that the issue of “substantial compliance” is not in this cause. However, I do agree with Judge Clinton’s implicit suggestion that Ex parte Smith, 678 S.W.2d 78 (Tex.Cr.App.1984), should be expressly overruled.

I believe that what appellant is actually trying to accomplish in this cause is to have this Court invoke and apply to this cause the provisions of Art. 1, Section 16, Texas Constitution, which provides: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”

In Millican v. State, 145 Tex.Cr.R. 195, 167 S.W.2d 188 (1943), this Court wrote: “An ex post facto law, in criminal matters, is defined by Justice Wheeler in the case of Holt v.