Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] Other parts of the Act explicitly connect “collection costs” with activities guarantors may engage in only after the initial default period, like litigation; they suggest that the initial outreach that agencies engage in to communicate with borrowers who first enter default fall into a separate category. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087cc(a)(3)(D) (“An agreement with any institution of higher education for the payment of Federal capital contributions under this part shall . . . provide that such student loan fund shall be used only for . . . costs of litigation, and other collection costs agreed to by the Secretary.”). Thus, we decline to adopt Ascendium’s expansive view of “collection costs.” 2. Because the Act requires all “collection costs” charged to borrowers to be “reasonable,” we turn to whether the Rule reflects a permissible interpretation of “reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1).