§ 1071(a); Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 799 F.3d
[…] default period, i.e., within 60 days after default. 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.410(b)(2)(i).
6
The Rule arose from the Seventh Circuit’s decision in
Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 799 F.3d 633 (7th Cir.
2015). There, a defaulting Program borrower entered into a
rehabilitation agreement within the initial default period,
completed the required payments, and exited default; yet the
agency charged her hefty collection costs. Id. at 638, 645. The
borrower sued the guarantor for breach of contract, arguing that
the assessment of costs was prohibited by 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D), which at the time said that “[t]he
guaranty agency, after it pays a default claim on a loan but
before it . . . assesses collection costs against a borrower, shall
. . . provide the borrower with . . . [a]n opportunity to enter into
a repayment agreement on terms satisfactory to the agency.”
Bible, 799 F.3d at 645–47 (emphasis in original) (quoting 34
C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D) (2015)).
The Department was not a party to the case but submitted
an amicus brief opining that guaranty agencies could not
charge collection costs when a borrower promptly enters a