Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 799 F.3d 633 (7th Cir. 2015). There, a defaulting Program borrower entered into a rehabilitation agreement within the initial default period, completed the required payments, and exited default; yet the agency charged her hefty collection costs. Id. at 638, 645. The borrower sued the guarantor for breach of contract, arguing that the assessment of costs was prohibited by 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D), which at the time said that “[t]he guaranty agency, after it pays a default claim on a loan but before it . . . assesses collection costs against a borrower, shall . . . provide the borrower with . . . [a]n opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms satisfactory to the agency.” Bible, 799 F.3d at 645–47 (emphasis in original) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D) (2015)).