Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] Nat’l Recycling Coal., Inc. v. Reilly, 884 F.2d 1431, 1435 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (“As the word ‘unreasonable’ is inherently subjective, the language . . . provides little guidance as to Congress’ specific intent.”). The statutory context and structure do not provide any additional clarity on the meaning of “reasonable collection costs”; instead, they demonstrate that Congress intended for the Department to determine which costs fit that criterion. Importantly, in 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1), Congress empowered the Department to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes” of the Act. Id. § 1082(a)(1). The Act thus “explicitly le[aves] a gap” 13 regarding the meaning of “reasonable” collection costs, and it grants the Department the authority to fill that gap, so long as the Department’s interpretation itself is reasonable. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.