Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] Nor is the provision cited by Ascendium — 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2)(iii) — inconsistent with the Rule’s definition of reasonable collection costs. That subsection does not include in its definition of collection costs the type of administrative costs that guaranty agencies incur during the first 60 days after a default. See id. Rather, it lists costs like 21 “attorney’s fees, collection agency charges, and court costs,” which guaranty agencies cannot incur until after the initial default period. Id. The subsection’s reference to 34 C.F.R. § 30.60 also does not define collection costs as any costs associated with collecting debt but instead incorporates a cap on collection costs. See id. § 682.410(b)(2)(iii) (“[The] amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of . . . [t]he amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection under the formula in 34 C.F.R. [§] 30.60” (emphasis added)). In fact, § 682.410 as a whole was reasonably interpreted in Bible to allow a limitation on charging costs that are incurred during the initial default period to borrowers, even before the challenged Rule was enacted.