§ 1071(a); Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 799 F.3d
[…] 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(ii) (requiring guarantor to, in the
17
initial default period, “notify the borrower . . . that if he or she
does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the
agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect
the debt” (emphasis added)). Other parts of the Act explicitly
connect “collection costs” with activities guarantors may
engage in only after the initial default period, like litigation;
they suggest that the initial outreach that agencies engage in to
communicate with borrowers who first enter default fall into a
separate category. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087cc(a)(3)(D) (“An
agreement with any institution of higher education for the
payment of Federal capital contributions under this part shall
. . . provide that such student loan fund shall be used only for
. . . costs of litigation, and other collection costs agreed to by
the Secretary.”). Thus, we decline to adopt Ascendium’s
expansive view of “collection costs.”
2.
Because the Act requires all “collection costs” charged to
borrowers to be “reasonable,” we turn to whether the Rule
reflects a permissible interpretation of “reasonable collection
costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1).