Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1072b(d)(3) (defining “default collection activities” “[f]or [the] purposes of [the] subsection”). The Act recognizes a distinction between “collection” and “administrative” costs, and we agree with the Department that the costs incurred by guarantors during the initial default period are largely “administrative.” See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1080(b) (referring to “reasonable administrative costs and collection costs”), 1082(l)(1), (2) (requiring the Secretary to develop regulations that are “designed to minimize administrative costs”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(ii) (requiring guarantor to, in the 17 initial default period, “notify the borrower . . . that if he or she does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt” (emphasis added)).