Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] “It is a familiar canon of statutory construction that, if possible, we are to construe a statute so as to give effect to every clause and word.” Air Transp. Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. Dep’t of Agric., 37 F.4th 667, 672 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (cleaned up); accord Williams v. Taylor, 529 14 U.S. 362, 404 (2000); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 174 (2012) (describing canon against surplusage). Ascendium’s construction of § 1091a(b)(1) reads the word “reasonable” out of the statute. Ascendium also argues that 20 U.S.C. § 1078- 6(a)(1)(D)(i)(II)(aa) gives it an unconditional right to charge borrowers a 16-percent fee when borrowers complete their rehabilitation plans. See id. § 1078-6(a)(1)(D)(i)(II)(aa) (A guarantor “may . . . in order to defray collection costs . . . charge to the borrower an amount not to exceed 16 percent of the outstanding principal and interest at the time of the loan sale.”). As Ascendium admits, however, reading § 1078-6 to mandate an unconditional 16-percent fee requires disregarding the language that guaranty agencies “may” charge that amount “in order to defray collection costs.” Id. (emphasis added).