Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Miguel Cardona
[…] Thus, Ascendium contends, there is no room for the Department to impose any limits on the recovery of collection costs. In support of its position, Ascendium relies on 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1) and § 1078-6(a)(1)(D)(i)(II)(aa). But it misconstrues both of those provisions. Ascendium says that 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1)’s direction that defaulting borrowers “shall” pay “collection costs” triggers an absolute right for Ascendium to charge such costs to borrowers whenever they default. Id. § 1091a(b)(1). Yet that argument ignores the explicit caveat that the assessed costs must be “reasonable.” Id. (“[A] borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this subchapter reasonable collection costs.”). “It is a familiar canon of statutory construction that, if possible, we are to construe a statute so as to give effect to every clause and word.” Air Transp. Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. Dep’t of Agric., 37 F.4th 667, 672 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (cleaned up); accord Williams v.