Travis Central Appraisal District v. FM Properties Operating Co.
[…] Various provisions of the Tax Code effectuate this statutory definition of market value in particular circumstances where its exact application might otherwise be uncertain.1

The legislature has diverged in only four instances from the constitutional measure of actual market value and the Tax Code definition of “market value” set out in section 1.04(7). In three instances the divergence results from authority given the legislature in a constitutional amendment.2 The fourth instance is found in section 23.12(a) of the Tax Code, enacted by the legislature without an authorizing amendment to the constitution.

Section 23.12(a) applies to a limited class of real property — residential property that is new, vacant, producing no income, and “held for sale in the ordinary course of a trade or business.” For this class of real property alone the Code defines the term “market *736value” quite differently: “The market value ... is the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business.” Tax Code § 23.12(a) (emphasis added).3 This is not an appraisal method.