Travis Central Appraisal District v. FM Properties Operating Co.
[…] See also, William E. York, Equality in Taxation, 10 Houst. L.Rev. 656, 668-89 (1973) (use of one inflexible method to determine value for assessment purposes directly violates equal and uniform provision of state constitution); Jay D. Howell, Jr., 21 Texas Practice, Property Taxes § 416 (1988) (arbitrary and unconstitutional valuation results from basing value judgment on one or few factors rather than all applicable factors).

The result is this: Insofar as Tax Code section 23.12(a) applies to real property, it is unconstitutional on two grounds. Firstly, it violates article VIII, section 1(b), of the constitution requiring taxation of real property in proportion to its actual market value. Tax Code section 23.12(a) declares that “[t]hat the market value of’ the described real property “is the price for which it would sell ... to a purchaser who would continue the business.” This exclusion of all market factors save one prohibits an appraisal of actual or true market value. Secondly, section 23.12(a) violates article VIII, section 1(a) of the constitution requiring that taxation be equal and uniform.