dissenting.
[…] The wife is untrained as a nurse, although she did watch the nurses at the hospital to learn how to change her husband’s bandages. Mr. Ramey’s treating physician described the services rendered by his wife as “companion care.”
KRS 342.020(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[T]he employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury ... the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability....
Thus, the initial, and in my view only, issue we need to decide is whether the type of services provided to Mr. Ramey by his wife falls within the category of “medical, surgical, and hospital treatment.”